Type what you are searching for:

Introducing the first shopping platform for premium athleisure wear.

0
  • No products in the cart.

Privacy and Cookie Policy

This policy sets forth the type of information SECONDTONAKED, Inc. collects from you via this website: www.secondtonaked.com (the “Website”), the way we use such information, and the procedures we use to keep such information confidential. It also describes the choices available to you regarding the use of, your access to, and how to update and correct your personal information.

The Terms “secondtoNAKED”, “secondtonaked.com”, “SECONDTONAKED, Inc.”, “we, “us”, “our”, refer to SECONDTONAKED, Inc., a Delaware corporation.

By visiting secondtoNAKED websites, applications and any other platforms (collectively the “Services”), or using any other linked pages, features, content (collectively the “Content”), you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Policy and you give explicit consent to secondtoNAKED for the collection, use, disclosure and retention of your personal information by us, as described in this Policy.

Protecting your privacy is very important to us. All information gathered when you access the Services and/or use the Content from our websites are not shared, sold or traded with any other company.

Links to other websites/ Services

Links to other websites or services may appear from secondtoNAKED website, or in emails you receive. You agree we don’t have any control over third-party sites, including but not limited to content, accuracy of information, services, products, privacy policy, that secondtoNAKED is not responsible for them, and that this Privacy Policy does not apply to them.

Your Personal Information

When you access and use our websites or services, under no circumstances will we share any personal information that we collect with any third parties or websites. All the information you give us is completely private and used solely for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. Any personal information that you may share with us is kept absolutely private. Neither your name nor anything about you is shared with or sold, given or traded to any outside company or agency.

Information You Provide Us

In several areas of the website, we ask you to provide information by filling out and submitting an online form. Following is a list of where we ask you for information and details on how we use the information.

Checkout

We receive and store any information you enter on the services or provide to us. We use the information to deliver the services to you. We ask for your name, address and contact information and any other relevant information in order to complete the check-out and so we can send you your order, and contact you if we have a question about your order.

You may be redirected to a Stripe page in order to make the payment or, if and when we will accept payment directly on our checkout page, we may ask for credit card information in order to fulfill your order, and to provide this information to the company or companies who process your credit card payment. We do not share any other information with third parties, except information we may process and share, as well as details about the goods ordered, with the carrier(s) and/or third party(ies) in charge of the shipping of those goods. Partners are solely responsible for their use and sharing of your personal data.

If you are a secondtoNAKED member, your personal details will be stored and the services will remember your details the next time you go to purchase an item. Members will be offered the option to save payment information to their account for future purchases. You may change or delete any existing payment card details attached to your account in your account settings.

Communications:

We may use the information we collect or receive to communicate with you directly. For example, you may receive emails from us containing company updates, promotions, marketing, or special offers that may be of interest to you. If you have signed up for our newsletter, your registered personal data will be used for the purpose of sending you secondtoNAKED’s newsletter. We will not share with or sell your personal information to third-party marketers. We may use the following third-party service providers to process and store your data:

Mailchimp (The Rocket Science Group, LLC), which we use for the purpose of managing email marketing and sending emails to our subscribers. Read Mailchimp’s privacy policy.

We will not share your personal information with or sell it to any other third-party unless we have your permission or the law requires us to. Any personal information we hold is stored and processed in accordance with the Data Protection law.

We do use email as a means of receiving feedback from you, and we encourage you to email us with your questions or comments. You can notify us by email, or standard mail to have your email address removed from our list. If you’d rather not receive these emails, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the unsubscribe link located at the bottom of each communication or by contacting us.

We also use your information to send you secondtoNAKED related emails (e.g., account verification, changes to features, technical and security notices). These communications are important, so you cannot opt out.

Analytics for Web and Mobile

We use web analytics software to measure traffic and usage trends and to help us better understand the functionality of the secondtoNAKED website. The web tools collect information sent by your browser, including the pages you visit and other information that assists us in improving secondtonaked.com. We use this information only to administer, improve, monitor and analyze the use of the secondtoNAKED website.

How We Use Cookies

When you visit our website, we may also collect certain information by automated means, such as through the use of cookies. A “cookie” is a text file that websites send to a visitor’s computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser. We also may use third-party website analytics tools (such as Google Analytics), that collect information about user traffic on the website. The information we collect by automated means may include, but is not limited to, the following:

  • information about the devices you use to access the Internet (such as the IP address and the type of the device, operating system, and web browser);
  • dates, times, and duration of visits to the website (including whether you are a registered user or first time visitor);
  • and information on actions taken on the website (such as page views and site navigation patterns).

We use cookies to store members’ preferences, record session information, record user-specific information on what pages users access or visit on the website, alert users to new information that we think may be of interest to them when they return to our website, and customize web page content based on a user’s browser type or other information we collect.

Re-marketing

We also use 3rd party vendor re-marketing or re-targetting tracking cookies, including but not limited to the Google Adwords and Adroll tracking cookies. This means we will continue to show ads to you across the internet, specifically on the Google Content Network (GCN), the AdRoll platform or social media platforms. As always we respect your privacy and are not collecting any identifiable information through the use of Google’s or any other 3rd party remarketing system.

The third-party vendors, including Google and Adoll, whose services we use – will place cookies on web browsers in order to serve ads based on past visits to our website. This allows us to make special offers and continue to market our services to those who have shown interest in our service.

Social Media:

The SECONDTONAKED, Inc. website includes links to third party social media sites including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, Instragram. These links may collect your IP address and may set a cookie to enable the social media feature to function properly. These features are hosted by a third party and your interactions are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing them. We have no control over the privacy practices of any third party social media sites.

Security

Your information is kept private and safe to protect you from any loss, misuse or alteration of information collected. We use Secure Socket Layers (SSL), the industry standard in transferring information to process your information. The SSL encrypts, or translates, your information into a highly indecipherable code, which is processed immediately. When you access our Website, a warning window may pop up to notify you that you are entering a “safe” zone. Once you’ve entered, the page address (URL) will indicate https, to let you know you are in. Also, a key or a closed lock will appear in the lower right hand corner of your screen to notify you. If you have further questions, please e-mail us, including your name and mailing address, at hi@secondtonaked.com.

Despite our measures and efforts, no method of electronic transmission or storage is completely secure, so we cannot guarantee that any information transmitted will remain absolutely secure or confidential, free from malicious content or attacks. secondtoNAKED is not responsible for the functionality or security measures of any third party and not liable for the acts of third parties.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the website like message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the website. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the website.

Information transfer

Information collected through the secondtoNAKED website may be stored and processed in the USA or any other country in which we or our partners operate. In order to provide the service to you, we may transfer personal information to partner entities, or to other third parties across borders and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world. If you are located in regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from the USA laws, please note that we may transfer information, including personal information, to a country and jurisdiction that does not have the same data protection laws as your jurisdiction, and you consent to the transfer of information to the USA or any other country in which we or our parent, subsidiaries, affiliates or service providers maintain facilities and the use and disclosure of information about you as described in this privacy policy. In the event that any information is compromised as a result of a breach of security under our control, secondtoNAKED will take reasonable steps to investigate and notify those individuals affected.

Data retention

We will retain your information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services, contact us. You may also update or delete it by visiting your account settings within the web application or by contacting us. We will respond to your access request within 30 days. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Your California Privacy rights:

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our users who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We do not share our users’ personal information (i.e., non-aggregate information) with unaffiliated third parties for their own direct marketing purposes. Any information we provide to third parties falls under the statute’s definition of “disclosures not deemed to be disclosures of personal information by a business for a third party’s direct marketing purposes.” For any question, please contact us at hi@secondtonaked.com.

Changes to our Privacy Notice:

From time to time, SECONDTONAKED, Inc. may update this Privacy Notice without prior notice. If our information practices materially change at some time in the future, we will post the policy changes to our Site to notify you of these changes, and we will only use data collected from the time of the policy change forward for these new or different purposes. In the event we make a material change to how we use your personal information, we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of such new or different use. The date this Privacy Notice was last revised is at the top of this page. You are responsible for periodically reviewing the Site and this Privacy Notice to check for any updates or changes.

secondtoNAKED Respects Your Privacy:

Persons who supply us with their telephone numbers will receive telephone contact from us if we have questions regarding a specific service. Throughout the year we may call users to share details regarding special offers and sales. secondtoNAKED does not share, sell, rent or trade users’ contact information. Your privacy and the privacy of your gift recipients and the privacy of those that you refer to our club, is extremely important to us.

Contact us:

We welcome your comments regarding this privacy statement. If you want to access your information or if you have questions about our privacy practices, or believe that we have not adhered to it, please contact us at hi@secondtonaked.com, Monday – Friday, 8 am to 5pm PST.